Friday, April 12, 2013

Friday's Check In

Not the best progress pic but I just moved the Q-snaps yesterday and for once I got them on fairly straight. So all you get to see is kinda sorta the border that I'm continuing to work on. The alphabet is finished and I think I'm down to five or six leaves left on the tree. One of these days I'll get around to stitching the legs and beaks on the birds. It's over one thread so, yeah, it can wait!

That's B.H. Moose lending a hoof to help prop up my Q-snaps. (The B.H. is for Bobble Head.) Any time I ask him if I should take a stitching break he always nods his head "yes". You gotta love a moose like that!

Thanks for stopping by for this edition of Paisley's Friday Update! I promise next week I won't be so lazy and will take the Q-snaps off so you can see the whole piece!

Have a great stitchy weekend!


Lesleyanne said...

Great progress.

Linda K's Stitching Corner said...

You are making great progress on this...good for you.

I have a new Blog and here is the link to my new Blog:

I would love for you to be a follower on my new Blog.

I just love your Blog.